Youth recreation soccer scores announced | The Enterprise
The Enterprise
Login
SearchHelpSubscriptions

Youth recreation soccer scores announced

Posted on October 2, 2021

Sports

Stock photo | Pixabay

Nash County Recreation & Senior Services has announced soccer scores for games played Sept. 18-25.

Sept. 18

BOYS AGES 5-6

Thunderbolts 5, Wolverines 1

• Thunderbolts: London Moore 3, Jackson Marks 1, Thomas Marks 1.

• Wolverines: Liam Bass 1.

George’s BBQ Sauce 4, Kicking Dinos 3

• George’s BBQ Sauce: Colton Ferrell 1, Andrew Marshall 1.

• Kicking Dinos: Karter Clark 2, Andrew Creech 1.

Premier Equipment 6, C&C Industrial Inc. 2

• Premier Equipment: Hudson Griffin 3, Brendin Clark 2.

• C&C Industrial Inc: Eason Holly 2, Haven Bartholomew 1.

GIRLS AGES 5-6

Girl Talk 6, Dolphins 0

• Girl Talk: Mia Prezioso 3, Maddox Taylor 2, Margaret Pardo 1.

Wildcats 3, Lady Wolves 1

• Wildcats: Addyson Costa 2, Aubri Macklin 1.

• Lady Wolves: Alaina Gonzales 1.

Crush 5, Rockstars 2

• Crush: Shelby Faile 5.

• Rockstars: Hazel Brown 1, Lila Murray 1.

BOYS AGES 7-8

Jaguars 8, Wolves 3

• Wolves: Payton Belk 2, Ryan Deringer 1

• Jaguars: Kayden Howard 3, Ronaldo Morales 3, Edwards Hedgepeth Jr. 1, Noah Rogers 1.

Hawks 5, Raptors 5

• Hawks: Joshua Minchew 2, Jacob Wachowicz 2, Rober Milton 1.

• Raptors: Landon Williams 3, Isaiah Gonzales 2.

Mean Machine 5, Rocky Mount Farm Bureau 3

• Mean Machine: Bradley Alvarez 3, Cole Melton 2.

• Rocky Mount Farm Bureau: Justin Boone 2, Carter Jones 1.

GIRLS AGES 7-8

Rockstars 3, Unicorns 1

• Rockstars: Nia Leonard 3.

• Unicorns: Destiny Baker 1.

RO Shark Shooters 4, Swimworld Pools & Spas 1

• RO Shark Shooters: Emerson McKeel 2, Brooklyn Gibson 1, Chandler Woodcock 1.

• Swimworld Pools & Spas: Monica Kibbe 1.

Top Notch Lawn Care 5, Lil Bits 0

• Top Notch Lawn Care: Poppy Taylor 3, Emery Foster 1, Miriam Lang 1.

BOYS AGES 9-10

Bulldogs 8, Falcons 3.

• Bulldogs: Zyon Howard 4, Ayden Bartholomew 2, Saif Hasan 2.

Falcons: Rafeal Flores 2, Collin Dew 1.

Lil Firebirds 8, Wires Inc. 2

• Lil Firebirds: Zachary Burgess 4, Anthony Hernandez-Ortiz 4.

• Wires Inc: Benjamin Whitehead 2.

GIRLS AGES 9-10

Eagles 6, Swimworld Pools & Spas 1

• Eagles: Brooklyn Rice 3, Emily Eatman 1, Jayda Leonard 1, Alyson Melton 1.

• Swimworld Pools & Spas: Rebekah Kibbe 1.

Slime Queens 8, Cherry Bombers 0

• Slime Queens: Lucy McGhee 3, Carla Evans 2, Lilien Lewis 2, Ava Holloman 1.

BOYS AGES 11-13

CR Media Solutions 9, Sunset Slush Classic Italian Ice 2

• CR Media Solutions: Nathan Bridgers 2, Jeremiah Horton 2, Santiago Vargas-Ugarte 2, Mason Coley 1, Jasper Rice 1, J’Lin Terrell 1.

• Sunset Slush Classic Italian Ice: Isaac Faile 2.

COED AGES 14-16

Cali Designs Food Truck Building & Repairs 7, Hawks 3

• Cali Designs Food Truck Building & Repairs: Mario Arredondo 2, Griffin Reed 2, Victor Vargas 2, Joshua Dominguez 1.

• Hawks: Cole Jones 2, Anthony Robbins 1.

Sept. 21

GIRLS AGES 5-6

Crush 6, Dolphins 0

• Crush: Shelby Faile 3, Piper Hagans 2, Willow Leonard 1.

Girl Talk 1, Williams Farm Bureau 0

• Girl Talk: Mia Prezioso 1.

BOYS AGES 7-8

Rocky Mount Farm Bureau 5, Mean Machine 4

• Rocky Mount Farm Bureau: Andrew Lucas 5.

• Mean Machine: Kyle Trull 2, Bradley Alvarez 1, Cole Melton 1.

Jaguars 6, Wolves 1

• Jaguars: Edward Hedgepeth Jr. 1, Kayden Howard 1, Ronaldo Morales 1, Alex Moss 1, Noah Rogers 1, Anand Verma 1.

• Wolves: Kevin Mosso 1.

BOYS AGES 9-10

Bulldogs 8, Wires Inc. 0

• Bulldogs: Zyon Howard 3, Saif Hasan 2, Camden Laird 1, Kadin Pendergrass 1, Ryan Turner 1.

Falcons 6, Lil Firebirds 1

• Falcons: Rafeal Flores 4, Emerson Bishop 1, Corbin Clark 1.

• Lil Firebirds: Avery Tabares 1.

BOYS AGES 11-13

CR Media Solutions 3, Sunset Slush Classic Italian Ice 0

• CR Media Solutions: Nathan Bridgers 2, Santiago Vargas-Ugarte 1.

GIRLS AGES 11-14

Eagles 3, Avengers 1

• Eagles: Ana Maria Alonso-Salgado 1, Charish Fields 1, Jennifer Flores 1

• Avengers: Cali Roundtree 1

Sept. 23

BOYS AGES 5-6

Thunderbolts 5, Kicking Dinos 0

• Thunderbolts: London Moore 2, Aiden Tabares 2, Thomas Marks 1.

Premier Equipment 4, George’s BBQ Sauce 0

• Premier Equipment: Brendin Clark 3, Weston Woodside 1.

C&C Industrial Inc 6, Wolverines 5.

• C&C Industrial Inc: Haven Bartholomew 4, Lane Brannan 1, Emanuel 1.

• Wolverines: Liam Bass 3, Jesse Bunch 2.

GIRLS AGES 5-6

Crush 3, Wildcats 0

• Crush: Shelby Faile 2, Piper Hagans 1.

Williams Farm Bureau 6, Rockstars 0

• Williams Farm Bureau: Bree Rice 3, Layton Efird 1, Hannah Hasty 1, Rylee Pittman 1.

Girl Talk 6, Lady Wolves 0

• Girl Talk: Mia Prezioso 4, Maddox Taylor 2.

BOYS AGES 7-8

Mean Machine 5, Raptors 0

• Mean Machine: Bradley Alvarez 2, Cole Melton 2, Tyler James Worsley 1.

Rocky Mount Farm Bureau 7, Wolves 5

• Rocky Mount Farm Bureau: Andrew Lucas 5, Bentley Bales 1, Justin Boone 1.

• Wolves: Payton Belk 5.

GIRLS AGES 7-8

Jaguars 5, Hawks 0

• Jaguars: Ronaldo Morales 3, Kayden Howard 2.

Swimworld Pools & Spas 5, Unicorns 0

• Swimworld Pools & Spas: Anna Beth Morgan 3, Jaymee Davis 1, Monica Kibbe 1.

RO Shark Shooters 8, Lil Bits 2

• RO Shark Shooters: Emerson McKeel 3, Brooklyn Gibson 2, Samantha Joyner 1, Ellie McKeel 1, Chandler Woodcock 1.

• Lil Bits: Kallie Moss 2

Top Notch Lawn Care 4, Rockstars 2

• Top Notch Lawn Care: Mira Warnsby 2, Emery Foster 1, Poppy Taylor 1.

• Rockstars: Na Leonard 2.

BOYS AGES 9-10

Falcons 7, Wires Inc. 1

• Falcons: Collin Dew 2, Rafeal Flores 2, Hayden Rose 2, Hayden Benson 1.

• Wires Inc: Carter Hager 1.

Bulldogs 7, Lil Firebirds 2

• Bulldogs: Zyon Howard 5, Ayden Bartholomew 1, Saif Hasan 1.

• Lil Firebirds: Zachary Burgess 2

GIRLS AGES 9-10

Eagles 11, Cherry Bombers 1

• Eagles: Brooklyn Rice 3, Brianna Leon 2, Heyri Alonso 1, Adeline Batchelor 1, Emily Eatman 1, Lydia Edgerton 1, Jayda Leonard 1, Alyson Melton 1.

• Cherry Bombers: Charlotte Burns 1

Swimworld Pools & Spas 3, Slime Queens 2

• Swimworld Pools & Spas: Clara Bunch 1, Rebekah Kibbe 1, Jolene Martinez 1.

• Slime Queens: Lucy McGhee 2.

BOYS AGES 11-13

CR Media Solutions 6, Hawks 5

• CR Media Solutions: Nathan Bridgers 3, J’Lin Terrell 2, Jeremiah Horton 1.

• Hawks: Logan Credle 2, Derrick High 2, Joshua Lucas 1.

GIRLS AGES 11-14

Eagles 5, Hornets 0

• Eagles: Ana Maria Alonso-Salgado 2, Jennifer Flores 1, Isaura Lopez 1, Emilyn Lopez Jimenez 1.

Hornets 1, Avengers 0

• Hornets: Scorer not listed.

COED AGES 14-16

Alonso 4, Cali Designs Food Truck Building & Repairs 4

• Alonso: Junior Ramirez 4, Justin Salgado 1.

• Cali Designs Food Truck Building & Repairs: Griffin Reed 2, Mario Arredondo 1, Joshua Dominguez 1.

Eagles 8, Hawks 7

• Eagles: Adan Flores 2, Ellory Jackson 2, Justin Salgado 2, Wyatt Earp 2.

• Hawks: Cole Jones 3, Riley Bunch 2, Samuel Baker 1, Landen Holloman 1.

More Sports

Southern Nash's Tralon Mitchell (7) looks to cut past a defender while Jackson Vick (26) looks on during Friday night's 29-28 overtime loss to Northern Nash.

SOUTHERN NASH FOOTBALL

Firebirds fall to Northern Nash in OT

By Andrew Schnittker
| October 23, 2021

Turnovers, momentum swings, big plays on both sides of the ball, a capacity crowd — Friday night’s v...

Raul Nunez

FARRIS & THOMAS LAW STUDENT-ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Firebirds senior takes aim at pro soccer career

From staff reports
| October 18, 2021

Raul Nunez plays soccer for the Firebirds at Southern Nash High School and is The Enterprise’s Farri...

Southern Nash running back Tralon Mitchell breaks a run down the sideline during Thursday's game at Rocky Mount. Mitchell had 135 yards and a touchdown in the Firebirds' 45-27 victory.

Firebirds drub Gryphons for Big East lead

From staff reports
| October 18, 2021

ROCKY MOUNT — With the scheduled 2-A/3-A Big East Conference football showdown between Southern Nash...


Local News

Powered by Nash & Pine | v4.1.4